MaintenanceCenter:OR35 Guide

From OROS Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This page is a draft. Take it on the other side to open OR35 TW

(don't hesitate to make this wiki proper if you have time... :) )


Preparation of the ARM 21230A card

 

Plug the Cable_IO_IMX6_OR35V2 (F285607-1)


OR35V2 03.png
Glue a graphite thermal guide (36001072)
Adhere the guide well to the processor in the middle of the card.
Put some glue on the SD Card (not too much!)
OR35V2 04.png



Preparation of the Synchro 21235A card

Plug the Cable_ZYNQ_OR35V2 (F285605-1) Glue a graphite thermal guide (36001072)


 
OR35V2 05.png

Card assembly

Check the presence of the spacers on the Analog Motherboard (21266A).

 

Depending on the configuration, plug at least 3 (maximum 5) OR35 V2 Module Input cards (21263A) on the underside of the Analog Motherboard (21266A).
OR35V2 06.png




The first card is always placed on "INPUT 9 And 10" on the motherboard. We then add the number of cards required to the number of channels required, always starting with the first inputs (see opposite).
Add an AKM OR35 V2 Module Output card (21264A).

 
Example for a 6-way:
OR35V2 07.jpg



Example for a 10-channel (maximum configuration):

OR35V2 08.jpg
Fix the cards with M2.5 * 4 screws (VIS1), then apply varnish.
OR35V2 09.jpg


Add the retaining part of the card 21264A (Ref. F285529)
OR35V2 10.png


(The color of the piece may be different)

OR35V2 11.jpg



OR35V2 12.jpg


On the upper face of the Analog Motherboard (21266A), check the presence of the spacer (26001004) mounted by the subcontractor. If this spacer is missing, refer to document F285-613-2 page 2 . Plug the OR35 V2 Trigger Module Card (21265A). Fix the card with a M2.5 * 4 screw (VIS1), then apply varnish.
 
OR35V2 13.jpg
   
Assemble the OR35V2 Calculation DSP card (21267A) with the Analog Motherboard (21266A). Then glue two 2 cm squares cut from an insulating thermal sheet (36001076).
Fix the DSP card with 5 M2.5 * 4 screws (VIS1). Apply varnish.
OR35V2 14.png
Put the arm card (21230A) in its location without the plugger and connect its cable to the DSP card (21367A). Then plug the arm card into its connector.
OR35V2 15.jpg
OR35V2 16.jpg
   


Place the Zynq Synchro Card (21235A) in its connector on the DSP card and connect the ZYNQ cable
Then fold the cable of the Zynq cable as shown in the photos below.
 


OR35V2 17.jpg
OR35V2 18.jpg
OR35V2 19.jpg
 
Then connect the SATA cable (285606-1) to the Arm card (21230A) Fold it as shown in the photos And connect the second part of the cable to the DSP card (21267A)


OR35V2 20.jpg
OR35V2 21.jpg
OR35V2 22.jpg


Glue a piece of thermal paste (Ref. 36001079) about 0.3 cm x 1 cm under the USB key (36001070 - Ultra Fit USB3 Flash Drive 64GB)

Then install the latter in its location on the 21267A card.
OR35V2 02.png
OR35V2 23.jpg
Install the Power supply card (21268A) above the Module Trigger card 21265A.
Secure with 2 M2.5 plastic washers (VIS96) + 2 M2.5x6 screws (VIS73).
Do not apply varnish.
 
OR35V2 24.jpg

Integration of the card block in mechanics


Before integrating the card block into the mechanics, if it is not already done, put varnish on the screws of the cards 21263A and 21264A which are located under the block.
OR35V2 25.jpg
Bring a prepared chassis
OR35V2 26.jpg
Place the card block in a chassis and fix it with a few M3 * 6 screws (VIS35) without tightening them . No need to place all the screws.
Pay attention to the direction (the Power supply card is located on the red protection side of the Battery Support Pack)
 
OR35V2 27.png
Take the mounted rear panel and approach it from the chassis / card block assembly in order to connect the power cable to the Power supply card.
OR35V2 28.png
OR35V2 29.jpg



Put the rear panel in place making sure that the different connectors are positioned correctly.


OR35V2 30.png


Secure the rear panel on each side of the chassis with 1 M3 * 6 Torx security screw (VIS48)

OR35V2 31.jpg


Complete and tighten the screws securing the Card Block to the chassis. We have a total of 11 M3 * 6 screws ( VIS35 ): 9 on the 21266A card + 3 on the 21267A card and apply varnish. Add 1 M2.5-4 screw ( VIS1 ) to the 21235A + varnish card, then 1 M2.5 * 5 conical screw ( VIS92 ) to the 21230A + varnish card. At the holding part of the 21264A card, use an M3 washer ( VIS42 ) + an M3x10 screw ( VIS18 Hand tighten (fragile part) - + varnish. Add varnish to the 21268A power supply card.


Add the front panel:

Connect the display cable.
 
OR35V2 32.png
 
OR35V2 33.jpg


Then plug the 2 connectors of the 21266A card onto the BNC 21269A card by approaching the front panel.

OR35V2 34.png
OR35V2 35.png


Put 2 M3 * 6 security torx screws (VIS48) on each side of the chassis to fix the front panel.
OR35V2 36.png
OR35V2 37.jpg
Add the conical screws M3 * 6 (VIS31) under the chassis (2 screws per front). We don't put varnish.
OR35V2 38.png

Add battery

Before inserting the battery into the OR35, make sure of the presence of the thermal paste 5 mm thick in the battery pack support (see document F285-811-2).

Add thermal paste to the battery (pieces of about 2x3 cm of 0.5 mm and 0.8 mm paste to be placed on either side of the label on the cable side) the location of the thermal paste depends on the shape of the battery (hollow and bumps). Do not forget to remove the protective film on the pieces of thermal paste.

OR35V2 39.jpg


Present the battery cable towards the opening of the support and insert the connector between the cable protections.
OR35V2 40.png
Place the battery in its holder.
OR35V2 41.png
Fit the blue protection of the chassis (F285508) without screwing it.
OR35V2 42.jpg
Turn the assembly over and place it on a protective foam.
Connect the battery cable to the power supply card.
OR35V2 43.png
OR35V2 44.jpg
Regarding connectors of this type,                              if several manipulations have been carried out (connection / disconnection) it happens that the tab breaks. Apply glue to hold the connector in place.
OR35V2 45.png

OR35 closed

Before anything else, add hot glue to the red connectors of the power supply card, to the fan cable and to the USB key of the DSP card.

OR35V2_46.png OR35V2_47.pngOR35V2_48.pngOR35V2 49.pngOR35V2 50.jpg


Installation of the lower cover F285507:
Unscrew the 4 side screws that hold the 2 fronts. Position the lower cover so that the two Graphite heat conducting tabs (ref. 36001072) pass through the notches provided for this purpose. Also make the holes of the angles provided for the screws coincide with the holes of the inserts of the 2 facades.
OR35V2 51.png
Glue pieces of copper tape along each notch, on the side facing the glued part of the tab. The copper tape should be slightly longer than the tongue.
OR35V2 52.png
Remove the protection from the tabs and stick them on the copper pieces.
OR35V2 53.png
Screw 2 Torx security screws M3 * 6 (VIS48) on each side of the lower cover (top on the photo: bottom of the cover)
OR35V2 54.png
And add 3 conical screws M3 * 6 (VIS31) on the bottom of the cover: 2 screws on the BNC side and 1 screw on the rear side.

OR35V2 55.png
Return the system:
Fit the blue top cover (F285508 - Blue chassis protection), making sure that the holes in the corners are opposite those of the chassis.
OR35V2 56.png
Place the logo and signal foams in their location.
OR35V2 57.jpg


Remove the cover, remove the air bubbles from the foams and stick them permanently.
OR35V2 58.png


Replace the cover and add 4 M3 * 6 Torx security screws (VIS48) on the sides (2 per side). Make sure that the inserts on the bottom face the holes in the cover: slightly loosen the screws already in place on the sides for adjustment if necessary. Tighten all screws.
OR35V2 59.png
Place the corners (F156509) in the 4 corners of the cover and screw them with VIS20 (Torx M3 screw) and VIS86 (M3 split cylindrical nut). Do not overtighten the VIS86:
As soon as the screw is in contact with the foot, add a little bit of tightening no more.

OR35V2 60.png
OR35V2 61.png
Place the 3 XPOD plugs (F266515)
OR35V2 62.jpg


Turn the system over again and install the blue lower cover (F285509 - Blue cover protection).

OR35V2 01.png

Superimpose the vents of the blue protection F285509 on those of the lower cover F285507. If the protection is reversed, we see the aluminum of the lower cover in the notches.
 

 
OR35V2 63.png
Fit the 4 corners and screw them with VIS20 and VIS86 as explained for the top cover.
OR35V2 64.jpg
Place the OR35 on a flat surface and check its stability on both sides. If the latter is wobbly on one side or another or both, unscrew the corners and place a piece of 0.8 mm thermal paste of about 1.5 * 2 cm on one or more corners of the system. Replace the corners and check the stability again. Repeat the operation if necessary until the complete stability of the system (you can have several layers of thermal paste under a corner).

OR35V2 65.png


Finally, place the different plugs on the connectors on the rear panel (references 36001044 - RJ45 socket protection, 36001045 - RJ11 socket protection and 36001054 - USB type A cover).